Cookie and privacy policy

Last updated 20 May 2018


This Cookie and Privacy Policy applies to the following websites:


The websites are provided and controlled by:

VIKING LIFE-SAVING EQUIPMENT A/S
Sædding Ringvej 136710 Esbjerg V
Denmark
​Tel.: +45 76 11 81 00
E-mail: viking@viking-life.com


1. What are cookies?

A cookie is a small text file stored on your computer that connects to our website. There is no personal information stored in our cookies and they cannot contain viruses.


2. How to delete or block cookies

Go to http://www.whatarecookies.com/delete.asp



3. Purpose of cookies on our website

  • Technical functionality; so we can remember your settings
  • Traffic sources; so we know how many guests visit our page and are able to pass it on to advertisers
  • Target advertising; so we can show you ads we think are most relevant to you and how often ads reappear.

This site uses cookies from the following third party that will also have access to cookies:

  • Google Analytics


4. Google Analytics

This website uses cookies from Google Analytics to measure the website traffic. You can disable cookies from Google Analytics here:

http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout


5. Use of Personal Information

Personal information is never disclosed to third parties without your consent. We never collect personal information unless it is given to us when a guest is registering, buying, participating in a survey, etc. The information that could be collected includes guest’s name, address, zip code, email, gender, age, interests, attitudes, etc. Personal information can be used to complete purchases or services in which the information was already given previously. The information is also used to customize the site to your and other users’ preferences. These may include studies and analyses aimed at improving our products, services, and technologies, as well as displaying content and advertising that are customized to your interests and hobbies.


6. Access to Personal Data

If you would like access to the information collected from you by VIKING LIFE-SAVING EQUIPMENT A/S, please contact us at viking@viking-life.com or phone +45 76 11 81 00. If there is false data or you have other objections, please feel free to contact us at the previously stated email and phone number. You will be able to review the information collected and can log any objections with us in accordance to the Danish Internet Privacy Laws (persondataloven).


7. Data Protection

In accordance to Danish Internet Privacy Laws (persondataloven), personal information is kept secure and confidential. We store your information on servers with limited access and are located in controlled facilities. Our security is checked regularly to determine if our user information is being properly managed while bearing in mind your rights as a user. However, we cannot guarantee 100 percent security of the transmissions conducted over the Internet. This means that there can be a risk of an unauthorized party gaining access to your personal information and data as it is being sent and stored electronically between the user and our servers. Therefore, submit your personal information at your own risk. Personal information is deleted or made anonymous continuously as is necessary. Personal information is stored no longer than a maximum of 12 months after final use.The rapid pace of the Internet means that our policies regarding the processing of personal data can be amended when necessary. We reserve the right to update and amend the guidelines for the handling of personal information. When these policies are changed, the ‘last updated’ date at the top of the page will reflect the amendment. In the case of substantial changes, we will notify users in the form of a visible update notice on our corresponding websites.The processing of personal information about you is under the protection of Danish Internet Privacy Laws (persondataloven), and you are entitled to know what personal data is saved about you. If you deem our information or data on you to be incorrect or misleading, you are entitled to have that information corrected, deleted, or blocked. You are allowed to object at any time to how your information is being stored, and may revoke your consent at any time. You may also submit a complaint regarding the treatment of your information and data to the Data Protection Agency, Privacy Act §58 paragraph 1 (Datatilsynet, jf. Persondatalovens §58, stk.1).



1.Ejeroplysninger

VIKING LIFE-SAVING EQUIPMENT A/S
Sædding Ringvej 13
6710 Esbjerg V
Denmark​
Tel.: +45 76 11 81 00
E-mail: viking@viking-life.com


2. ​Hvad er cookies?

En cookie er en lille tekstfil, der lagres på din computer el. tilsvarende for at kunne genkende den. Der er ingen personlige oplysninger gemt i vores cookies, og de kan ikke indeholde virus.


3. Sådan sletter eller blokerer du for cookies

Læs mere her: http://minecookies.org/cookiehandtering


4. Formål med cookies på vores website:

  • Teknisk funktionalitet, så vi kan huske dine indstillinger.
  • Trafikmåling, så vi ved hvor mange, der besøger vores site og kan dokumentere dette over for annoncører.
  • Målretning af annoncering, så vi kan vise dig de annoncer vi tror er mest relevante og hvor ofte den samme annonce vises.

Sitet anvender cookies fra følgende tredjeparter, der har adgang til de pågældende cookies:

Google Analytics


5. Google Analytics

Websitet bruger cookies fra Google Analytics til at måle trafikken på websitet.

Du kan fravælge cookies fra Google Analytics her: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout


6. Brug af personoplysninger

Personoplysninger afgives aldrig til tredjepart, med mindre du selv udtrykkeligt giver tilsagn hertil, og vi indsamler aldrig personoplysninger, uden at du selv har givet os disse oplysninger ved registrering, køb eller deltagelse i en undersøgelse m.v. Her indsamles oplysninger om navn, adresse, postnummer, e-mail, køn, alder, interesser, holdninger og kendskab til forskellige emner.

Personoplysninger bruges til at gennemføre det køb eller den service, som oplysningerne er indsamlet i forbindelse med. Oplysningerne bruges derudover til at få større kendskab til dig og øvrige brugere af websitet. Denne brug kan bl.a. omfatte undersøgelser og analyser, der er rettet mod en forbedring af vore produkter, tjenester og teknologier, samt visning af indhold og reklamer, der er tilpasset dine interesser og hobbyer.


7. Kontakt vedr. personoplysninger

Hvis du ønsker adgang til de oplysninger, som er registreret om dig hos VIKING LIFE-SAVING EQUIPMENT A/S, skal du rette henvendelse på viking@viking-life.com eller telefon +45 76 11 81 00. Er der registreret forkerte data, eller har du andre indsigelser, kan du rette henvendelse samme sted. Du har mulighed for at få indsigt i, hvilke informationer der er registreret om dig, og du kan gøre indsigelse mod en registrering i henhold til reglerne i Persondataloven.


8. Beskyttelse af personoplysninger

Ifølge persondataloven skal dine personlige oplysninger opbevares sikkert og fortroligt. Vi gemmer dine personlige oplysninger på computere med begrænset adgang, som er placeret i kontrollerede faciliteter, og vores sikkerhedsforanstaltninger kontrolleres løbende for at afgøre, om vores brugeroplysninger håndteres forsvarligt, og under stadig hensyntagen til dine rettigheder som bruger. Vi kan dog ikke garantere 100 procent sikkerhed ved dataoverførsler via internettet. Det betyder, at der kan være en risiko for, at andre uberettiget tiltvinger sig adgang til oplysninger, når data sendes og opbevares elektronisk. Du afgiver således dine personlige oplysninger på eget ansvar.Personoplysninger slettes eller anonymiseres løbende efterhånden som det formål, de blev indsamlet til, afsluttes. Personoplysninger gemmes højst 12 månder. Den hurtige udvikling af internettet betyder, at ændringer i vores behandling af personoplysninger kan blive nødvendige. Vi forbeholder os derfor ret til at opdatere og ændre nærværende retningslinjer for behandling af personoplysninger. Gør vi det, retter vi selvfølgeligt datoen for “sidst opdateret” øverst på siden. I tilfælde af væsentlige ændringer giver vi dig besked i form af en synlig meddelelse på vores websites. I det omfang, der behandles personoplysninger om dig, har du ifølge persondataloven ret til at få oplyst, hvilke personoplysninger, der kan henføres til dig. Såfremt det viser sig, at de oplysninger eller data, der behandles om dig, er urigtige eller vildledende, har du ret til at kræve disse berigtiget, slettet eller blokeret. Du kan til enhver tid gøre indsigelse mod, at oplysninger om dig gøres til genstand for behandling. Du kan også til enhver tid tilbagekalde dit samtykke. Du har mulighed for at klage over behandlingen af oplysninger og data vedrørende dig. Klage indgives til Datatilsynet, jf. persondatalovens § 58, stk. 1.